College: A Photo Summary, Part 2

We’re over halfway through our third semester here at UNP, and, strangely enough, horrible mishaps have, for the most part, been avoided. Perhaps that’s because we’re a little more experienced at this. Probably, though, it’s because we’re too busy to actually get into trouble. Still, some little things have happened here and there, things that are best explained through pictures.

IMG_1211

So, this is the food that we eat here on campus. We brought this up at a Language Partners meeting. A friend: “‘Murica!”

IMG_1213

In Japanese class, a classmate decided to revise my notes.

IMG_1219

Pretty reaction is pretty…

IMG_1220

I didn’t even know I had this picture of Finn, but, yeah, I have it. If I had to hypothesize, I would say this is Finn’s general sentiment.

IMG_1224

My mother at a University of Alabama event.

IMG_1228

Me, to Natalia: Don’t die.

Katniss: What, you’re not afraid I’ll die?

Me: Nope.

Me: [comes back]

Katniss: [this]

IMG_1240

Sister selfies ftw!

IMG_1242

Junhi assists people at the parties he goes to with pronouncing his name.

IMG_1243

Finn: It a beard!

Bast: Oh, that’s not a beard, honey.

Finn: Whatever!

And finally…

As I was writing this blog post, Finn, who was attempting to * fry steak, set off the freaking fire alarms.

LOOOOOOOL

At the *, that is, while I was typing that sentence, it went off again.

I HAD TO

Phew. Dang. It’s been a long day. I’m going to go eat steak now.

Haha, there’s a concerned authority figure at the door. We told him we’re fine.

We’re not fine? Whatever. We’re probably okay. Anyway, we do what we want.

Advertisements

Let your voice be heard!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s